Cookie and Privacy Policy

Introduction, questions to this Cookie and Privacy Policy and complaints

This cookie and privacy policy (“Policy“) describes how Athena Investments (“Athena“) collects and uses your personal information when you visit our website www.athenainvestments.com (the “Website“) including the personal data you submit when you forward your spontaneous application.

If you have any questions in relation to this Policy, complaints, or comments to the processing of your personal data in general, please contact Athena at privacy@athenainvestments.com or by telephone at +39 06 48793200.

You can file a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency regarding Athena’s processing of your personal data. The contact information of the Danish Data Protection Agency is:

Danish Data Protection Agency (in Danish Datatilsynet)

Borgergade 28, 5
1300, København K
Telephone number: +45 33 19 32 00
Email address: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Website: www.datatilsynet.dk

Collection of your personal data

Athena collects your personal data when:

  • you accept the use of cookies on the Website as described further below,
  • when you submit your spontaneous job application including CV and other personal data through the Website,
  • when you subscribe to our newsletter, and/or
  • when you otherwise are in contact with Athena.

Categories of personal data processed about you

In connection with the above mentioned, we process the following personal data about you:

When visiting the Website

  • Your IP-address, information about the chosen operating system on your computer, your mobile device, chosen internet browser and your online activities on the Website, including your name and email if you subscribe to our newsletter.

When submitting a spontaneous job application/CV

  • Ordinary personal data: Your contact information, including your name, email address, telephone number and industry, etc.
  • Special categories of personal data (“sensitive personal data”):Generally, Athena does not process sensitive personal data about you, unless you have provided us with such information, e.g. in relation to submitting your job application/CV on the Website or in other correspondence with Athena. Athena kindly encourages you not to send sensitive personal data about yourself.

 

The purpose of processing personal data about you

When visiting the Website

The purposes of processing your personal data is to provide you with the best experience when you visit the Website. If you subscribe to our newsletter we process your personal data to provide you with information about Athena.

When submitting a spontaneous job application/CV

Athena processes the personal data you have provided to Athena for recruitment purposes such as administration of recruitment and evaluation of you as a job applicant.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data

When visiting the Website

Athena processes your personal data when you visit our website, including if you subscribe to our newsletter, to pursue the legitimate interests of Athena, such as providing you with the necessary information about us and our business.

When submitting a spontaneous job application/CV

Athena processes the personal data you have provided to Athena for recruitment purposes to pursue the legitimate interests of Athena, such as administration of recruitment and evaluation of you as the job applicant. If you are chosen for one of our vacancies, such processing will also be necessary in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into an employment contract. Storage of your personal data for relevant future recruitment only takes place based on your consent.

Recipients of your personal data

Certain recipients process personal data on behalf of Athena. Such data processors may only process your personal data in accordance with the instructions given by Athena; i.e. these data processors are not allowed to process your personal data for their own purposes. To the extent Athena discloses or transfers your personal data to third parties, such disclosure or transfer will only take place if it is in accordance with applicable data protection legislation. Hence, this might require your prior consent.

Transfer of your personal data to a third country (outside of EU/EEA)

In certain cases, your personal data may be transferred to a country outside of EU/EEA. In these cases, Athena ensures that such transfers will be carried out in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation. This entails that any party outside of EU/EEA that will receive your personal data must ensure an adequate level of protection, for example, by adhering to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield in relation to transfers to the United States or entering into the EU standard contractual clauses with Athena.

Storage of your personal data

Athena processes your personal data for as long as it is necessary, including while we process your inquiry (if relevant). Further storage can take place, if it is deemed necessary for purposes of documentation.

Your job application/CV will be stored in a period of up to 1 year.

The use of cookies on the Website

When visiting the Website, you accept that Athena uses cookies to improve your user experience on the Website.

The definition of a cookie

A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a webpage server. Cookies contain information that can later be read by a web server on the domain that issued the specific cookie to you; i.e. the Website remembers you, next time you visit it. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or send viruses to your computer.

The purposes of the use of cookies

The primarily purpose of the use of cookies is for your settings and other information to be stored on your computer. Thus, you save time, as you do not have to submit the same information the next time you visit the website in question.

The information we collect by the use of the cookies is among other things the number of clicks you have made through the Website, if you have visited the Website previously, and to help us determine whether you came to the Website form a particular link or advertisement banner.

Google Analytics

By the use of Google Analystics, we also use cookies to track statistics about the use of the Website. For example, we get information about which browser our visitors use, which pages are visited most and how long our visitors stay on the website. Google collects the statistics and inserts the above-mentioned text file on your computer on behalf of Athena. We use the information to give us an overview of how the Website is used, so we can continuously improve your user experience on the Website.

Removal of cookies

If you do not want Athena to collect and store the above-mentioned personal data about you, you can delete cookies in the settings from your internet browser. Note, however, that the method of switching cookies is different depending on which internet browser you are using. Select your internet browser below and then read how to delete cookies from your computer.

 

Your rights as a data subject

Athena has considered and implemented appropriate technical and organisational technical measures in order to protect your personal data and ensure your rights as a data subject.

As a data subject, you have the right of access to the personal data Athena processes about you. Further, you have the right to rectification, erasure (the “right to be forgotten”) or restriction of the personal data Athena processes about you. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data.

Under specific circumstances you have the right to data portability. Where processing is based on a consent or a contract with you and the processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format if technically possible, you have the right to transmit this personal data to a third party without hindrance from Athena.

As a general rule, you have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you. This does not apply if among other things automated decision-making and profiling is necessary for entering into, or performance of, a contract between you and Athena.

If processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that this does not affect Athena’s processing of your personal data prior to the withdrawal of your consent.

The Danish Data Protection Agency has issued a guideline on the data subjects’ rights. If you want to read more about your rights, please click here. Please note that the guideline is in Danish.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy“) will be updated on a regular basis and when necessary due to changes in applicable law. The Privacy Policy will always include information on the effective date of the most recent version. To the extent, the changes of the Privacy Policy are regarded as material and significant, you will be expressly informed hereof, for example, on Athena’s website.

Effective date of the recent update of this Privacy Policy

14/06/2018